in no particular order:
Monty Python's in search of the holy grail (no one mentioned this? really?)
battleship potempkin
metropolis
high noon
apocalypse now
wizard of oz
star wars
schindler's list
one flew over the cuckoo's nest
chunhyang chon (the latest version, its korean by the way)
godfather matrix (the post below reminded of it.)
12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
its a wonderful life
ben hur
and two movies that were brilliantly done, but for totally evil causes (okay, the first one is not quite a movie exactly...)
triumph of the will
birth of a nation
rly nice list
I have not watched these
12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
and I should, esp. given Zero Mostel stars in one.
OK there are two ways to think of this. First is GOAT movies; second is movies I like to watch again and again
I start with the first - order does not mean anything
GOAT movies(I left out the obvious classics like One flew over the cuckoo's nest, Godfather and Citizen Kane; I went instead for personal favourites). I added years in cases where a confusion is possible.
1. Nostalghia (1983)
2.The cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920)
3. Andrei Rublev
4. Harakiri (1962)
5. Playtime (1973)
6. Wild strawberries
7. Barry Lyndon (my fave Kubrick movie)
8. Madadayo (underappreciated Kurosawa film)
9. Land of silence and darkness
10. Invincible (2001)
11. Woman in the Dunes
12. Aguirre the wrath of God
13. Eternity and a Day
14. Kwaidan
15.Ulysses' Gaze
Also, can someone explain me the appeal of 'Tokyo Story'? I never understood this movie although everyone says how great it is.
movies I like watching again and again1. The Big Lebowski (by far my fave movie)
This movie is so freaking good.
2.Comedies -Coming to America
-Borat
-Clerks
- A night at the opera (my fave Marx brother movie)
- The Blues Brothers
-National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
-Superbad
-Napoleon Dynamite
-Anchorman: the legend of Ron Burgundy
-Trainspotting
-Blazing saddles
-All three Monty Python movies
-Anything by Ciccio e Franco.
3. War movies -Glory
-Braveheart
-The recent Russian 'Stalingrad' movie
-Spaghetti westerns by Sergio Leone
- Kurosawa films (esp. the seven samurai, Yojimbo, and Ran)
-I also have a particular liking for Vietnam movies, I watch them over and over again: Platoon, Goodmorning Vietnam, Full metal jacket...
-and ofc The wild bunch... love the final scene
Other than comedies and violent stuff, I rly like some David Lynch movies (Blue Velvet, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway, Dune), a few sci-fi stuff (Twelve Monkies, The Matrix), and classic Soviet films (The Meeting Place Should Not Be Changed, The Irony of Fate).
Edit: I forgot Adventureland. Prolly the only romantic comedy I can stand watching on a regular basis. And added Clerks to comedies and trainspotting to comedies.
Edit II: [dang] how could I forget Ghostbusters ...