Well, my top 10 would be
1. Citizen Kane
2. Gone with the Wind
3. The Conformist
4. The Seventh Seal
5. The Seven Samurai
6. The African Queen
7. Sophie's Choice
8. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (better than Episode I)
9. Lawrence of Arabia
10. Annie Hall
Some movies that made the top 500 list but should be ranked much,much higher are:
The Big Red One (thematically, a better war movie than Saving Private Ryan. Samuel Fuller's best film)
To Have and Have Not (the best Bogie and Bacall)
The English Patient (great performances all around)
Rashomon (Kurosawa classic that has to be in the top 25)
The Maltese Falcon (has to be in the top 25. Maybe John Huston's best film)
Paths of Glory (Kubrick masterpice. Top 25. Beresford's Breaker Morant was essentially a remake)
Bridge on the River Kwai (top 25)
Fitzcarraldo (personal fave. top 25)
The Wild Bunch (Most influential western ever made, and perhaps the best. Top 15)
Forrest Gump (Top 25)
Great movies that did not make the list (stupidly)
High Sierra (Bogie and the immensely talented Ida Lupino)
Body Heat (The film that launched both William Hurt and kathleen Turner.)
Only Angels Have Wings (one of Howard Hawks' best. How could they leave this one off but include Rio Bravo?)
Lady From Shanghai (One of Welles' best. Better than Touch of Evil. Last chase scene in the house of mirrors is a classic. Filmmaker's film)
Minnie and Moskowitz (Gena Rowlands and John Cassavetes at their best)
The Big Chill (Are You kidding? I went through the list twice thinking I had missed it)
Bullworth (Ranks right after Network as great political satire)
Nashville (one of Robert Altman's best)
M.A.S.H. (Another one where I had to doublecheck. How could it be left off? Did they have it in for Altman?)
Flight of the Phoenix (the original, with James Stewart, Richard Attenborough, et. al. The remake was trash)
Betrayal (Pinter screenplay, fabulous performances by Jeremy Irons and Ben Kingsley. Glaring omission)
Breaker Morant (Beresford. Superb cinematography)
The Dirty Dozen (Personal fave)
High Noon (You've got to be kidding me! Stanley Kramer's best film, great performances by Gary Cooper and others)
Wuthering Heights (the original with Lawrence Olivier and Merle Oberon)
King Lear (Paul Schofield's rendition. Best Shakespeare ever fimed, although Richard Burton's Hamlet also deserves consideration)
(I won't even get into the omission of silent classics like Birth of a Nation or Nosferatu.)
Really BAD movies that made the top 500 list
V for Vendetta
300
Sin City
Rio Bravo (probably Howard Hawks' worst film.)
Night of the Living Dead
First Blood
The Leopard (slow moving and totally overrated)
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (No, Russ Meyer is not a good filmmaker)