CelticsStrong
Other Discussions => Entertainment => Off Topic => Movies => Topic started by: dannyboy35 on August 09, 2016, 09:02:00 PM
-
..as your home collection, what would they be? By my friends rules we thought up , we granted everyone the Star Wars trilogy and the Indiana jones first 3 films because we're all dorks and consider them holy trilogies.
Different things we thought up is considering rewatchability, just having as part of the collection cuz you loved it that much, and you may or may not want to consider genres. Like you may want to have a Christmas movie on hand or a horror. To each his/ her own.
-
I like action films and crime films the most. So list is mostly them.
Bourne 1 + 2
Die Hard 1 + 2
Godfather 1 + 2
Goodfellas
Casino
The Score
Silence of the Lambs
Shawshank Redemption
Hunger Games
The Matrix Terminator 2
Jurassic Park
Crocodile Dundee 2
-
Godfather 1 2 3
Rocky 1 2 3 4, Creed
Terminator 2
Pain and Gain
Tropic Thunder
Deadpool
Ironman
Captain America Civil War
The Dark Knight
-
Batman Begins
Dark Knight
Rise of the Dark knight
Deadpool
Avengers 1
Avengers 2
Infernal Affairs (Chinese - the original "the Departed")
Infernal Affairs 2 (Chinese)
Ip Man 1 (Chinese)
Once upon a time in China 1 (Chinese - Jet Li)
Once upon a time in China 2 (Chinese - Jet Li)
The Gladiator
Jurassic Park
Blades of Glory
This is the end
-
Terminator 2
Oh, that is a good one. Didn't think of that one.
-
I am not much of a movie watcher but I clearly have different tastes than the posters so far. Without cheating and going downstairs to look at my collection I would say:
Wizard of Oz
Snow White
Citizen Kane
Quest for Fire
Miracle on 34th St
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Sleeper
Annie
2001: A Space Odyssey
Point Break
Flirting With Disaster
Young Frankenstein
History of the World
Time Bandits
Fantasia
The Lion King
-
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Ghostbusters
The Philadelphia Story
The Princess Bride
The Dark Knight
Ben-Hur
The Ten Commandments
Spartacus
Godzilla vs. Megalon
Conan the Barbarian
The Searchers
Beverly Hills Cop
Superman: The Movie
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Gah! No room for Planet of the Apes?!?!
Mike
-
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Ghostbusters
The Philadelphia Story
The Princess Bride
The Dark Knight
Ben-Hur
The Ten Commandments
Spartacus
Godzilla vs. Megalon
Conan the Barbarian
The Searchers
Beverly Hills Cop
Superman: The Movie
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Mike
seems like the Dark Knight is a reoccurring one
-
Terminator 2
Oh, that is a good one. Didn't think of that one.
Timeless childhood classic
-
Tp
Have to give this thought. Will add as I think:
Godfather I and II
The Deer Hunter
Shawshank Redemption
Lost in Translation
The Royal Tenebaums
Pulp Fiction
Step Brothers
Saving Private Ryan
Moonrise Kingdom
Death to Smoochie
Unforgiven
Glory
No Direction Home
The Town
-
Star Wars 1-6
Godfather 1-2
Good Will Hunting
LOTR1-3
Harry Potter1-7
The Hobbit 1-3
fudge I'm way over
-
COMEDIES
Spaceballs
Tommy Boy
The Proposal
Talladega Knights
A Knights Tale
DRAMAS
Shawshank Redemption
Usual Suspects
Gladiator
Fight Club
The Natural
FANTASY
Lord of the Rings 1, 2, 3
The Last Dragon
Batman Begins
Think that about covers them. I generally watch any Ferrell or Sandler comedy that comes on, but enjoy Talladega Knights the most.
-
This will be a running list because this topic deserves serious contemplation:
I'll start off with:
1) The Dark Knight
2) Guardians of the Galaxy
3) The Avengers
-
15 copies of Suicide Squad
-
Color Purple
Shawshank Redemption
Slingblade
The Temptations (I would be fine w/ The Five Heartbeats or Jacksons: an american dream but you asked for 15 and I can't take them all sadly)
Don't Be A Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice In The Hood
The Lion King
Ray
A Time To Kill
Grease Good Will Hunting
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (I would be happy with most of Leo's movies though)
John Q or Man on Fire (Denzel should count as 1 movie because I love all his stuff and would take them all)
Bustin' Loose
The Marva Collins Story (I feel about her work the way I do Denzel's, "Queen Cicely" is how I see her)
What's Love Got to Do With It (any Angela Bassett movie)
The Golden Child Coming To America (I would be happy with most of his stuff including comedy specials)
This is the worst thread ever (jk lol)! I am literally going crazy about all the movies I can't have!! Thank God this is not reality!
Ugh... this hurt haha SMH.
Edit: had to make changes. thanks for the reminders people, there are a lot of good lists!
Edit 2: I need 'I Robot' but I can't take movies off! Why???????? I think I'll have a hazmat suit and come out and I'll come across movies I didn't take.
-
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Moonrise Kingdom
Grand Budapest Hotel
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Road Warrior
The Usual Suspects
Fight Club
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
The World's End
Pulp Fiction
Django Unchained
Inglourious Basterds
V for Vendetta
The Princess Bride
The Hunt for Red October
Hercules (the Disney version)
This was harder than I expected, I had to cut it down to 15 at the end, but I'm sure I missed a couple anyway (and it was really hard not to include Serenity)
Edit: Dang, I forgot about the Dark Knight. I don't know if it replaces anything, though
-
Shawshank Redemption
Predator
The Color of Money
Midnight Run
Taxi Driver
Die Hard
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Beverly Hills Cop
The Untouchables
Rushmore
Inside Man
Fight Club
Identity
Lost in Translation
-
I am not much of a movie watcher but I clearly have different tastes than the posters so far. Without cheating and going downstairs to look at my collection I would say:
Wizard of Oz
Snow White
Citizen Kane
Quest for Fire
Miracle on 34th St
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Sleeper
Annie
2001: A Space Odyssey
Point Break
Flirting With Disaster
Young Frankenstein
History of the World
Time Bandits
Fantasia
The Lion King
Time bandits. Amazing I literally forgot about hat movie for 30 years. I forgot how awesome it was.
-
Superbad
Dazed and Confused
Sideways
Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas
Place Beyond The Pines
Fast Times At Ridgemont High
The Shining
Into The Wild
21 Jump Street
The Breakfast Club
Chasing Amy
Caddyshack
Step Brothers
I Love You, Man
Good Will Hunting
-
That's a tough one. Under the assumption that you had to make such a list in an apocalypse-type scenario where you were going to be stuck for years in some type of bunker or something, I'd choose the following:
Comedy:
Deadpool
The Hangover
The Change-Up
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Horrible Bosses
Step Brothers
Anchorman
Bad Santa
Action:
The Watchmen
300
The Princess Bride
Fantasy/Mystery:
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Cheating - it can be combined to one disc ;))
The Prestige/The Illusionist (I'd take either one due to their similarities)
Pitch Black
The Chronicles of Riddick
You ought to up the count to 20 with an additional five television series to take, too, which would be practically impossible to decide upon:
Fantasy:
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Comedy:
Arrested Development
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
South Park
Family Guy
Archer
Workaholics
The Big Bang Theory
The League
Bob's Burgers
Action/Thriller:
Breaking Bad
Mad Men
Deadwood
The Sopranos
NCIS
Bold = My Choice
EDIT: I forgot about Pulp Fiction. I'd have to take off one of the comedy movies to add Pulp Fiction, probably Anchorman (already have another Will Ferrell in Step Brothers).
-
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Moonrise Kingdom
Grand Budapest Hotel
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Road Warrior
The Usual Suspects
Fight Club
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
The World's End
Pulp Fiction
Django Unchained
Inglourious Basterds
V for Vendetta
The Princess Bride
The Hunt for Red October
Hercules (the Disney version)
This was harder than I expected, I had to cut it down to 15 at the end, but I'm sure I missed a couple anyway (and it was really hard not to include Serenity)
Edit: Dang, I forgot about the Dark Knight. I don't know if it replaces anything, though
Uggh, I forgot about Pulp Fiction! I have to change mine now for Top-15!
-
TP for the thread idea. I'm gonna post mine then look through other replies to see if I forgot anything.
1.shawshank
2.departed
3.the dark knight
4.inception
5.usual suspects
6.space odyssey
7.taledega Knights
8.the fighter(Lowell connects)
9.prestige
10. Memento(big Nolan fan and you can watch that movie a million times)
11. Millers Crossing (underrated movie)
12. an abbot and Lou Costello movie because if I didn't my dad would think he failed in raising me(probably the mummy one or the one with the money in the animal head. I don't remember the name tho TP to anyone who knows what the hell im talking about.)
13. No country for old men(also a big coen brothers guy)
14. Toy story 2(had to)
15. its a wonderful life
-
Can't believe I forgot goodwill hunting! Also giving a lot of consideration for brooding Ryan gosling. I like both drive and place beyond the pines a lot!
-
Star Wars original trilogy
Christopher Nolan Batman franchise
Shawshank Redemption
No country for Old Men
Good Will Hunting
Pulp Fiction
Boondocks Of Saints
Guess Who's coming to Dinner
Leaving Las Vegas
The Man from Nowhere
The Breakfast Club
Amores Perros
The Wrestler
The Fighter
Men of Honor
-
Memento, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, The Fight Club, Heat, Snatch, Trainspotting should be in too, hard to do list TP for the thread.
-
Aliens
Conan the Barbarian
Coming to America
Matrix
Eternal sunshine OTSM
Watchmen
Signs
The Raid
Fight Club
Star Wars A New Hope Already a freebie
Breakfast Club
Talladega Nights
Spirited Away
Seven Samurai
Silence of the lambs
Saving Private Ryan
Edit add: Mention list:
MP Holy Grail, Blazing Saddles, Ace Ventura, Akira, Spaceballs, Goonies, The fifth Element, Scarface, Sandlot, Stand by me, Lean on me, Rocky, Highlander, Back to the Future, Gladiator, Planet of the Apes, V for Vendetta, Training Day, Blade, The Goon, The princess bride, Revenge of the Nerds, Animal House, Bourne Identity, Blade Runner, Good fellas, Boyz in yhe Hood, Joe vs the Volcano, Jaws, Die Hard, Pirates of the Caribbean, good will hunting, New Jersey drive, I'm gonna get ya sucka, Drunken Master, Enter the Dragon, Pulp Fiction, Godfather, Citizen Kane, Raising Arizona,
-
Aliens
Conan the Barbarian
Coming to America
Matrix
Eternal sunshine OTSM
Watchmen
Signs
The Raid
Fight Club
Star Wars A New Hope
Breakfast Club
Talladega Nights
Spirited Away
Seven Samurai
Silence of the lambs
The Matrix and Signs were both good ones that I considered. Another good Mel Gibson one that I've always liked is The Patriot.
-
That's a tough one. Under the assumption that you had to make such a list in an apocalypse-type scenario where you were going to be stuck for years in some type of bunker or something, I'd choose the following:
Comedy:
Deadpool
The Hangover
The Change-Up
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Horrible Bosses
Step Brothers
Anchorman
Bad Santa
Action:
The Watchmen
300
The Princess Bride
Fantasy/Mystery:
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Cheating - it can be combined to one disc ;))
The Prestige/The Illusionist (I'd take either one due to their similarities)
Pitch Black
The Chronicles of Riddick
You ought to up the count to 20 with an additional five television series to take, too, which would be practically impossible to decide upon:
Fantasy:
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Comedy:
Arrested Development
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
South Park
Family Guy
Archer
Workaholics
The Big Bang Theory
The League
Bob's Burgers
Action/Thriller:
Breaking Bad
Mad Men
Deadwood
The Sopranos
NCIS
Bold = My Choice
EDIT: I forgot about Pulp Fiction. I'd have to take off one of the comedy movies to add Pulp Fiction, probably Anchorman (already have another Will Ferrell in Step Brothers).
Woah woah woah, you better add Firefly to the list of shows
I don't care if it only had 1 season, it'd still be one of my picks
Edit: You also forgot Seinfeld! That would have to be on my list
-
Batman Begins
Dark Knight
Rise of the Dark knight
Deadpool
Avengers 1
Avengers 2
Infernal Affairs (Chinese - the original "the Departed")
Infernal Affairs 2 (Chinese)
Ip Man 1 (Chinese)
Once upon a time in China 1 (Chinese - Jet Li)
Once upon a time in China 2 (Chinese - Jet Li)
The Gladiator
Jurassic Park
Blades of Glory
This is the end
I saw Ip Man 1. I was almost laughing in awe at how fast Donnie Yen was. Cool flick.
-
Tp
Have to give this thought. Will add as I think:
Godfather I and II
The Deer Hunter
Shawshank Redemption
Lost in Translation
The Royal Tenebaums
Pulp Fiction
Step Brothers
Saving Private Ryan
Moonrise Kingdom
Death to Smoochie
Unforgiven
Glory
No Direction Home
The Town
Death to Smoochie had two parts where a drink almost came up laughing for me. Robin Williams: " it's a c##k!" And " I gotta go take a dump." So funny.
-
Color Purple
Shawshank Redemption
Slingblade
The Temptations (I would be fine w/ The Five Heartbeats or Jacksons: an american dream but you asked for 15 and I can't take them all sadly)
Don't Be A Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice In The Hood
The Lion King
Ray
A Time To Kill
Grease Good Will Hunting
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (I would be happy with most of Leo's movies though)
John Q or Man on Fire (Denzel should count as 1 movie because I love all his stuff and would take them all)
Bustin' Loose
The Marva Collins Story (I feel about her work the way I do Denzel's, "Queen Cicely" is how I see her)
What's Love Got to Do With It (any Angela Bassett movie)
The Golden Child Coming To America (I would be happy with most of his stuff including comedy specials)
This is the worst thread ever (jk lol)! I am literally going crazy about all the movies I can't have!! Thank God this is not reality!
Ugh... this hurt haha SMH.
Edit: had to make changes. thanks for the reminders people, there are a lot of good lists!
Coming to America is such a classic. The first R rated movie my dad took us too.
-
To this day in remembrance of Coming to America I joke a good pinishment for annoying, inconsiderate behavior towards others should be a drive by strawberry shake thrown off their chest. Non violent yet they wear the humiliation and everyone knows thT person was a jerk to someone. Ha.
-
I have to compile my list but two I like for rewatching are Scrooge with Albert Finney. It's the only musical where I don't mind the songs and wow does Finny do a great job at playing an old man. Uplifting for me, and I wanted a Christmas movie in hand. Another is jaws. I could have that playing in the background almost every day when in the cape during summer.
-
Maybe it's better that you get every movie from a collection like marvel/DC, hobbit etc. also everyone got Star Wars and Indy jones as freebies anyways.
-
Tp
Have to give this thought. Will add as I think:
Godfather I and II
The Deer Hunter
Shawshank Redemption
Lost in Translation
The Royal Tenebaums
Pulp Fiction
Step Brothers
Saving Private Ryan
Moonrise Kingdom
Death to Smoochie
Unforgiven
Glory
No Direction Home
The Town
Death to Smoochie had two parts where a drink almost came up laughing for me. Robin Williams: " it's a c##k!" And " I gotta go take a dump." So funny.
robin williams was amazing in it but also edward norton he plays smoochie to a T, wide eyed and innocent
step brothers has the "battle scene" between will farrell and john reilly that i cannot watch without laughing so hard i cry
-
In step brothers, what they did to the dad while sleepwalking? I lose it every time.
-
..as your home collection, what would they be? By my friends rules we thought up , we granted everyone the Star Wars trilogy and the Indiana jones first 3 films because we're all dorks and consider them holy trilogies.
Different things we thought up is considering rewatchability, just having as part of the collection cuz you loved it that much, and you may or may not want to consider genres. Like you may want to have a Christmas movie on hand or a horror. To each his/ her own.
So it's not just about quality, but rewatchability, too? And Star Wars and Indy are free? Hmm, still pretty hard to whittle it down to 15...
Oldboy (korean version)
Trainspotting
City of God
Pulp Fiction
Shaun of the Dead
Amélie
Mutiny on the Bounty (Brando version)
Irma la Douce
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Muppet Christmas Carol (don't laugh)
Life Is Beautiful
Hurlyburly
and one of the many italian Spencer/Hill movies nobody in the US has ever heard of. Probably "Il Soldato di Ventura", although it's only Spencer without Hill...so maybe "...altrimenti ci arrabbiamo!" or "Nati con la camicia".
-
COMEDIES
Spaceballs
Tommy Boy
The Proposal
Talladega Knights
A Knights Tale
DRAMAS
Shawshank Redemption
Usual Suspects
Gladiator
Fight Club
The Natural
FANTASY
Lord of the Rings 1, 2, 3
The Last Dragon
Batman Begins
Think that about covers them. I generally watch any Ferrell or Sandler comedy that comes on, but enjoy Talladega Knights the most.
Gave this some thought and realized that I have to watch Kung Fu Panda and How to Train Your Dragon every single time they are on tv. Now I don't know if that means they should be movies I would want in my collection, but it probably does. I'd probably knock Fight Club and Usual Suspects out as while great movies, once you know the twist a bit is taken from the overall movie experience.
-
..as your home collection, what would they be? By my friends rules we thought up , we granted everyone the Star Wars trilogy and the Indiana jones first 3 films because we're all dorks and consider them holy trilogies.
Different things we thought up is considering rewatchability, just having as part of the collection cuz you loved it that much, and you may or may not want to consider genres. Like you may want to have a Christmas movie on hand or a horror. To each his/ her own.
So it's not just about quality, but rewatchability, too? And Star Wars and Indy are free? Hmm, still pretty hard to whittle it down to 15...
Oldboy (korean version)
Trainspotting
City of God
Pulp Fiction
Shaun of the Dead
Amélie
Mutiny on the Bounty (Brando version)
Irma la Douce
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Muppet Christmas Carol (don't laugh)
Life Is Beautiful
Hurlyburly
and one of the many italian Spencer/Hill movies nobody in the US has ever heard of. Probably "Il Soldato di Ventura", although it's only Spencer without Hill...so maybe "...altrimenti ci arrabbiamo!" or "Nati con la camicia".
Old Boy was awesome! but creepy in a way. The American remake wasn't too bad. Elizabeth Olsen is a wonderful actress
-
I know there are a ton of marvel fans, Star Wars , Star Trek, maybe Rambo, rocky. I'm thinking outside of what we deemed the two holy trilogies of Star Wars and Indy that any other collection of sequels only counts as 1 pick. Just making this up as I go along to make it more interesting.
-
I saw the original old boy as well and yikes was it creepy but really good.
-
Step brothers is currently my favorite comedy ever but it changes a lot.
-
Color Purple
Shawshank Redemption
Slingblade
The Temptations (I would be fine w/ The Five Heartbeats or Jacksons: an american dream but you asked for 15 and I can't take them all sadly)
Don't Be A Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice In The Hood
The Lion King
Ray
A Time To Kill
Grease Good Will Hunting
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (I would be happy with most of Leo's movies though)
John Q or Man on Fire (Denzel should count as 1 movie because I love all his stuff and would take them all)
Bustin' Loose
The Marva Collins Story (I feel about her work the way I do Denzel's, "Queen Cicely" is how I see her)
What's Love Got to Do With It (any Angela Bassett movie)
The Golden Child Coming To America (I would be happy with most of his stuff including comedy specials)
This is the worst thread ever (jk lol)! I am literally going crazy about all the movies I can't have!! Thank God this is not reality!
Ugh... this hurt haha SMH.
Edit: had to make changes. thanks for the reminders people, there are a lot of good lists!
Coming to America is such a classic. The first R rated movie my dad took us too.
Morgan Freeman in shawshank is where I first realised how amazing he is. What a presence that guy has.
-
..as your home collection, what would they be? By my friends rules we thought up , we granted everyone the Star Wars trilogy and the Indiana jones first 3 films because we're all dorks and consider them holy trilogies.
Different things we thought up is considering rewatchability, just having as part of the collection cuz you loved it that much, and you may or may not want to consider genres. Like you may want to have a Christmas movie on hand or a horror. To each his/ her own.
So it's not just about quality, but rewatchability, too? And Star Wars and Indy are free? Hmm, still pretty hard to whittle it down to 15...
Oldboy (korean version)
Trainspotting
City of God
Pulp Fiction
Shaun of the Dead
Amélie
Mutiny on the Bounty (Brando version)
Irma la Douce
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Muppet Christmas Carol (don't laugh)
Life Is Beautiful
Hurlyburly
and one of the many italian Spencer/Hill movies nobody in the US has ever heard of. Probably "Il Soldato di Ventura", although it's only Spencer without Hill...so maybe "...altrimenti ci arrabbiamo!" or "Nati con la camicia".
Old Boy was awesome! but creepy in a way. The American remake wasn't too bad. Elizabeth Olsen is a wonderful actress
I didn't even like pulp fiction when I first saw it, then by the next night I had to go see it again. Great one.
-
Tp
Have to give this thought. Will add as I think:
Godfather I and II
The Deer Hunter
Shawshank Redemption
Lost in Translation
The Royal Tenebaums
Pulp Fiction
Step Brothers
Saving Private Ryan
Moonrise Kingdom
Death to Smoochie
Unforgiven
Glory
No Direction Home
The Town
Death to Smoochie had two parts where a drink almost came up laughing for me. Robin Williams: " it's a c##k!" And " I gotta go take a dump." So funny.
robin williams was amazing in it but also edward norton he plays smoochie to a T, wide eyed and innocent
step brothers has the "battle scene" between will farrell and john reilly that i cannot watch without laughing so hard i cry
The deer hunter is so brilliant. It almost seems boring at first but as the movie goes on you feel you really know the characters. Chilling movie. My dad can't watch it because he says it's TOO real. I feel it's like a must see and at the same time there's never a GOOD time to watch it because if you're down its gonna make you depressed and if you're happy it's gonna bum you out too. But just a beautiful, sad tale.
-
Godfather 1 2 3
Rocky 1 2 3 4, Creed
Terminator 2
Pain and Gain
Tropic Thunder
Deadpool
Ironman
Captain America Civil War
The Dark Knight
So funny in tropic thunder Downey stuck in character. Haha.
-
..as your home collection, what would they be? By my friends rules we thought up , we granted everyone the Star Wars trilogy and the Indiana jones first 3 films because we're all dorks and consider them holy trilogies.
Different things we thought up is considering rewatchability, just having as part of the collection cuz you loved it that much, and you may or may not want to consider genres. Like you may want to have a Christmas movie on hand or a horror. To each his/ her own.
So it's not just about quality, but rewatchability, too? And Star Wars and Indy are free? Hmm, still pretty hard to whittle it down to 15...
Oldboy (korean version)
Trainspotting
City of God
Pulp Fiction
Shaun of the Dead
Amélie
Mutiny on the Bounty (Brando version)
Irma la Douce
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Muppet Christmas Carol (don't laugh)
Life Is Beautiful
Hurlyburly
and one of the many italian Spencer/Hill movies nobody in the US has ever heard of. Probably "Il Soldato di Ventura", although it's only Spencer without Hill...so maybe "...altrimenti ci arrabbiamo!" or "Nati con la camicia".
Old Boy was awesome! but creepy in a way. The American remake wasn't too bad. Elizabeth Olsen is a wonderful actress
Meh.
The original Oldboy is one of my absolute favorites, like a greek drama for the 21st century. The remake was ok, I guess, but it was a watered down version and just not nearly as good as the original, equally lacking in nuance and punch. Why remake such a masterpiece if you can't match it? It's not like the original was too hard to understand or not modern enough for american audiences. South Korean movies in particular are extremely westernized.
I know everyone always says this about any US remake, but when it comes to Oldboy in particular, if you ever plan to watch it, do yourself a favour and watch the original, just this one time. It really is the superior version.
-
15 is hard, so I'll go one at a time...and I don't think my first one has even been posted by anybody else yet.
Groundhog Day
Rak
-
..as your home collection, what would they be? By my friends rules we thought up , we granted everyone the Star Wars trilogy and the Indiana jones first 3 films because we're all dorks and consider them holy trilogies.
Different things we thought up is considering rewatchability, just having as part of the collection cuz you loved it that much, and you may or may not want to consider genres. Like you may want to have a Christmas movie on hand or a horror. To each his/ her own.
So it's not just about quality, but rewatchability, too? And Star Wars and Indy are free? Hmm, still pretty hard to whittle it down to 15...
Oldboy (korean version)
Trainspotting
City of God
Pulp Fiction
Shaun of the Dead
Amélie
Mutiny on the Bounty (Brando version)
Irma la Douce
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Muppet Christmas Carol (don't laugh)
Life Is Beautiful
Hurlyburly
and one of the many italian Spencer/Hill movies nobody in the US has ever heard of. Probably "Il Soldato di Ventura", although it's only Spencer without Hill...so maybe "...altrimenti ci arrabbiamo!" or "Nati con la camicia".
Old Boy was awesome! but creepy in a way. The American remake wasn't too bad. Elizabeth Olsen is a wonderful actress
Meh.
The original Oldboy is one of my absolute favorites, like a greek drama for the 21st century. The remake was ok, I guess, but it was a watered down version and just not nearly as good as the original, equally lacking in nuance and punch. Why remake such a masterpiece if you can't match it? It's not like the original was too hard to understand or not modern enough for american audiences. South Korean movies in particular are extremely westernized.
I know everyone always says this about any US remake, but when it comes to Oldboy in particular, if you ever plan to watch it, do yourself a favour and watch the original, just this one time. It really is the superior version.
fair enough, the remake definitely wasn't a bad watch but I agree on every level, the original is definitely better. Funny, I said the same thing when there was an American remake on Infernal Affairs, I just didn't enjoy the Departed as much
-
Top three=
Animal House
Midnight Run
The Sting
-
Awesome topic.
-Star Wars
-Empire Strikes Back
-Return of the Jedi
-Ghostbusters
-Dazed & Confused
-Good Will Hunting
-Real Genius
-Outside Providence
-Predator
-The Godfather
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
-The Goonies
-Back to the Future Aliens
-Boogie Nights
-Goodfellas
EDIT: Sorry, Marty McFly. I needed Aliens in there.
-
in no particular order:
Monty Python's in search of the holy grail (no one mentioned this? really?)
battleship potempkin
metropolis
high noon
apocalypse now
wizard of oz
star wars
schindler's list
one flew over the cuckoo's nest
chunhyang chon (the latest version, its korean by the way)
godfather matrix (the post below reminded of it.)
12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
its a wonderful life
ben hur
and two movies that were brilliantly done, but for totally evil causes (okay, the first one is not quite a movie exactly...)
triumph of the will
birth of a nation
-
No Matrix? I can still remember how much my mind was blown watching that movie.
In no particular order
The Matrix 1
Contact
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Saving Private Ryan
Guardians of the Galaxy
Deadpool
Cars
Pirates of the Caribbean
Alice in Wonderland (The Animated one)
Bourne Identity 1
Die Hard 1 & 2
The Dirty Dozen
Dumb and Dumber
Patton
The Dark Night
-
Awesome topic.
-Star Wars
-Empire Strikes Back
-Return of the Jedi
-Ghostbusters
-Dazed & Confused
-Good Will Hunting
-Real Genius
-Outside Providence
-Predator
-The Godfather
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
-The Goonies
-Back to the Future Aliens
-Boogie Nights
-Goodfellas
EDIT: Sorry, Marty McFly. I needed Aliens in there.
The original Star Wars Trilogy and the Indiana Jones trilogy (and don't you dare try to tell me that there was a 4th movie, because there was NOT) are freebies, so you can actually put Back to the Future back on the list and add 3 more
-
Top three=
Animal House
Midnight Run
The Sting
Oh man, I forgot about The Sting. This just keeps getting harder and harder
-
should trilogies be marked as one movie? like star wars, dark knight, etc ;D
-
Top three=
Animal House
Midnight Run
The Sting
Oh man, I forgot about The Sting. This just keeps getting harder and harder
Just go ahead and take me! You should never have to choose lol!
-
In no order
Rocky 1,2
Any given Sunday
Moneyball
Field of dreams
A league of their own
Major League
Semi Pro
The natural
Jerry Mcguire
Million Dollar Baby
Warrior
Hoop Dreams
-
should trilogies be marked as one movie? like star wars, dark knight, etc ;D
I wish, I had to cut off the end of the Coranetto Trilogy (and didn't have space for LOTR, since it's really all 3 or none for me)
-
No Matrix? I can still remember how much my mind was blown watching that movie.
In no particular order
The Matrix 1
Contact
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Saving Private Ryan
Guardians of the Galaxy
Deadpool
Cars
Pirates of the Caribbean
Alice in Wonderland (The Animated one)
Bourne Identity 1
Die Hard 1 & 2
The Dirty Dozen
Dumb and Dumber
Patton
The Dark Night
Yeah, I really like the Matrix, too, though it just missed the cut for me. The first Pirates of the Caribbean was really underrated, too. I love that franchise (until the latest one).
Contact and SPR are both excellent ones, too. I limited myself to one war movie (300), but there's definitely cases for several others - SPR, We were Soldiers, The Patriot, etc.
-
That's a tough one. Under the assumption that you had to make such a list in an apocalypse-type scenario where you were going to be stuck for years in some type of bunker or something, I'd choose the following:
Comedy:
Deadpool
The Hangover
The Change-Up
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Horrible Bosses
Step Brothers
Anchorman
Bad Santa
Action:
The Watchmen
300
The Princess Bride
Fantasy/Mystery:
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Cheating - it can be combined to one disc ;))
The Prestige/The Illusionist (I'd take either one due to their similarities)
Pitch Black
The Chronicles of Riddick
You ought to up the count to 20 with an additional five television series to take, too, which would be practically impossible to decide upon:
Fantasy:
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Comedy:
Arrested Development
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
South Park
Family Guy
Archer
Workaholics
The Big Bang Theory
The League
Bob's Burgers
Action/Thriller:
Breaking Bad
Mad Men
Deadwood
The Sopranos
NCIS
Bold = My Choice
EDIT: I forgot about Pulp Fiction. I'd have to take off one of the comedy movies to add Pulp Fiction, probably Anchorman (already have another Will Ferrell in Step Brothers).
Woah woah woah, you better add Firefly to the list of shows
I don't care if it only had 1 season, it'd still be one of my picks
Edit: You also forgot Seinfeld! That would have to be on my list
Yeah, it certainly wasn't a comprehensive list, just one to show how difficult narrowing down to five television series would be, too.
As for Firefly, I haven't seen it. Knowing that there's only one season, I haven't given in to watching it yet, because I really like to immerse myself in the show, meaning if I really liked it I'd just be ticked that they stopped after one season.
-
Here's some other potential great movies that I haven't seen listed yet:
Casino (one of the few older movies I love)
Due Date (Hilarious)
Prometheus (So many problems with the movie, yet still so good)
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (One of the best Christmas movies ever)
Gran Torino
Grandma's Boy (I might have to reconsider and put this on my top-15)
Zombieland
-
Here's some other potential great movies that I haven't seen listed yet:
Casino (one of the few older movies I love)
Due Date (Hilarious)
Prometheus (So many problems with the movie, yet still so good)
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (One of the best Christmas movies ever)
Gran Torino
Grandma's Boy (I might have to reconsider and put this on my top-15)
Zombieland
omg Prometheus was such a good movie, totally forgot about that. I remember seeing an interview about that, that it was NOT suppose to tie in with the Alien franchise until the 3rd movie, but they added the xenomorph towards the end to please the audience. It was a well thought out movie in my opinion
-
For me it'll be a mix of movies with great rewatch appeal and movies that are so great i want to be able to borrow them to people
Alien
Aliens
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (the original, duh)
The Thin Red Line
Predator
The Blues Brothers
Apocalypse Now
No Country for Old Men
The Lost Boys
Safe Men (little comedy from the late 90s that i think is criminally underrated)
Taxi Driver
Unforgiven
The Road Warrior
Ghostbusters
The Fog of War (documentary that i think is essential viewing for every American)
-
That's a tough one. Under the assumption that you had to make such a list in an apocalypse-type scenario where you were going to be stuck for years in some type of bunker or something, I'd choose the following:
Comedy:
Deadpool
The Hangover
The Change-Up
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Horrible Bosses
Step Brothers
Anchorman
Bad Santa
Action:
The Watchmen
300
The Princess Bride
Fantasy/Mystery:
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Cheating - it can be combined to one disc ;))
The Prestige/The Illusionist (I'd take either one due to their similarities)
Pitch Black
The Chronicles of Riddick
You ought to up the count to 20 with an additional five television series to take, too, which would be practically impossible to decide upon:
Fantasy:
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Comedy:
Arrested Development
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
South Park
Family Guy
Archer
Workaholics
The Big Bang Theory
The League
Bob's Burgers
Action/Thriller:
Breaking Bad
Mad Men
Deadwood
The Sopranos
NCIS
Bold = My Choice
EDIT: I forgot about Pulp Fiction. I'd have to take off one of the comedy movies to add Pulp Fiction, probably Anchorman (already have another Will Ferrell in Step Brothers).
Woah woah woah, you better add Firefly to the list of shows
I don't care if it only had 1 season, it'd still be one of my picks
Edit: You also forgot Seinfeld! That would have to be on my list
Yeah, it certainly wasn't a comprehensive list, just one to show how difficult narrowing down to five television series would be, too.
As for Firefly, I haven't seen it. Knowing that there's only one season, I haven't given in to watching it yet, because I really like to immerse myself in the show, meaning if I really liked it I'd just be ticked that they stopped after one season.
I was the same way, but it's just so good that it's worth it. I rewatch it every once in a while, and it's always just as good. I'd suggest you give it a try (there's also a movie sequel, Serenity, although it's a little depressing)
Oh, and Top Gear belongs there, too! Ugh, 5 is not enough
-
Here's some other potential great movies that I haven't seen listed yet:
Casino (one of the few older movies I love)
Due Date (Hilarious)
Prometheus (So many problems with the movie, yet still so good)
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (One of the best Christmas movies ever)
Gran Torino
Grandma's Boy (I might have to reconsider and put this on my top-15)
Zombieland
I'm not sure I've seen any James Bond movies, either, which is odd
And, crap, I just remembered Scott Pilgrim vs. The World. That definitely belongs in my 15 movies
-
Monty Python's in search of the holy grail (no one mentioned this? really?)
Was on the list, but I removed it. You know, priorities. *sigh*
The thing is, I know the jokes by heart, which really hurts the rewatchability score.
In no order
Rocky 1,2
Any given Sunday
Moneyball
Field of dreams
A league of their own
Major League
Semi Pro
The natural
Jerry Mcguire
Million Dollar Baby
Warrior
Hoop Dreams
So you like sports movies, eh?
Have you seen "Rush", yet? It's about the rivalry between Formula 1 pilots James Hunt and Niki Lauda. Daniel Brühl's performance in particular is quite amazing, he really nailed Lauda.
-
That's a tough one. Under the assumption that you had to make such a list in an apocalypse-type scenario where you were going to be stuck for years in some type of bunker or something, I'd choose the following:
Comedy:
Deadpool
The Hangover
The Change-Up
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Horrible Bosses
Step Brothers
Anchorman
Bad Santa
Action:
The Watchmen
300
The Princess Bride
Fantasy/Mystery:
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Cheating - it can be combined to one disc ;))
The Prestige/The Illusionist (I'd take either one due to their similarities)
Pitch Black
The Chronicles of Riddick
You ought to up the count to 20 with an additional five television series to take, too, which would be practically impossible to decide upon:
Fantasy:
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Comedy:
Arrested Development
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
South Park
Family Guy
Archer
Workaholics
The Big Bang Theory
The League
Bob's Burgers
Action/Thriller:
Breaking Bad
Mad Men
Deadwood
The Sopranos
NCIS
Bold = My Choice
EDIT: I forgot about Pulp Fiction. I'd have to take off one of the comedy movies to add Pulp Fiction, probably Anchorman (already have another Will Ferrell in Step Brothers).
Woah woah woah, you better add Firefly to the list of shows
I don't care if it only had 1 season, it'd still be one of my picks
Edit: You also forgot Seinfeld! That would have to be on my list
Yeah, it certainly wasn't a comprehensive list, just one to show how difficult narrowing down to five television series would be, too.
As for Firefly, I haven't seen it. Knowing that there's only one season, I haven't given in to watching it yet, because I really like to immerse myself in the show, meaning if I really liked it I'd just be ticked that they stopped after one season.
I was the same way, but it's just so good that it's worth it. I rewatch it every once in a while, and it's always just as good. I'd suggest you give it a try (there's also a movie sequel, Serenity, although it's a little depressing)
Oh, and Top Gear belongs there, too! Ugh, 5 is not enough
So now y'all want to be disrespectful and do tv shows? I'm already feeling like this actually means something with movies but you wanna hurt me with TV shows too? Ugh!!! :laugh:
Thinking about it, 15 shows would be much easier. I love a lot of shows but 15 would be enough that I wouldn't miss out on many bunker must haves.
-
Hoosiers
Remember the Titans
Princess Bride
My Cousin Vinny
Harold & Maude
Breaking Away
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
On the Waterfront
Justice for All
Get Shorty
Breakfast Club
Miracle on 34th st.
Scrogged
Cool Hand Luke
Guess this will work. Sure I forgot something.
-
Please don't add TV shows, make a separate thread.
This would be far more interesting if we limited the movies to pre-1980.
Signed,
Old Man Surferdad
-
Great choices given by fellow CB's!
My list is here and is about the writers:
Chinatown (Mrs. Mulray despondent "She's my daughter..." Gittes slaps her again...Mrs. Mulray "She's my sister...")
Casablanca (in real life, actor Viedt who played nazi Major Strasser, escaped the nazis and eventually emigrated to the US)
Wizard of Oz (Flying monkeys still scare the bejeezus out of me)
Men in Black (Tommy Lee Jones went to school in your neighborhood...Harvard)
The Fugitive (Kimble holds Gerard at gunpoint..."I didn't kill my wife!")
Lawrence of Arabia (Oscar for Richard Bolt...definition of Messianic complex)
Animal House (..."Shot by his own troops...")
The French Connection (Roy Scheider as detective Russo in reply to Popeye's offer to go to a bar..."drink dis!...").
Twelve Angry Men (Fonda found the script and co produced..."Hi, this is Henry Fonda, I'm making a film...do you want to be in it?" the top actors of the era said "yes")
The Gladiator (opening battle scene...)
Godfather I (Sonny...Hey, listen, I want somebody good - and I mean very good - to plant that gun. I don't want my brother coming out of that toilet with just his d**k in his hands, alright?)
Shawshank Redemption (he moves the rock and...there is the box)
City Lights (Chaplin..how to tell a story without dialogue)
The Verdict(cross examination..."you mean doctor, she threw up into her mask...")
The Magnificent Seven (remake of "Seven Samurai")
Hoosiers (1954 - Butler Field house, Milan HS (161 students) beats 4 time state champ Muncie Central for Indiana title..where you gonna get that?)
These aren't on the top 15, but, I couldn't help it:
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (comedy ensemble of some of the greatest vaudeville stars ever)
A Man for All Seasons (Richard Bolt, writer)
The Shining (Duvall was the perfect wife for Jack)
Silence of the Lambs (Jodie Foster rips the front door open and...)
Toy Story (Tommy Hanks is such a good actor, his voice can act)
It's a Wonderful Life (Life isn't "Wonderful" it is brutal...ask Jimmy Stewart)
Usual Suspects ("the greatest trick the devil ever pulled...")
Pulp Fiction (Uma Thurman...[dang]!)
Alien (Who else is going to have Weaver in her shorts blowing away the toughest monster ever)
Something About Mary ("We got a a bleeder!")
The Russians are Coming the Russians Are Coming (Newton boy, Nat Benchley nominated for authoring this one and his son, Peter wrote...
Jaws (We're gonna need a bigger boat")
Patton (married a girl from Beverly Farms, Mass)
Witness (Oscar for Screenplay)
Citizen Kane
The Sting (Johnny looks up and...it's her! She's walking towards him...(gunshot))
Dr. Zhivago (Julie Christie...OMG)
Fargo ("and I guess that's your accomplice in the wood chipper...?")
The Fifth Element (Milla...wow)
-
Just wanted to add one I didn't see mention... Midnight Express!!!
-
Awesome topic.
-Star Wars
-Empire Strikes Back
-Return of the Jedi
-Ghostbusters
-Dazed & Confused
-Good Will Hunting
-Real Genius
-Outside Providence
-Predator
-The Godfather
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
-The Goonies
-Back to the Future Aliens
-Boogie Nights
-Goodfellas
EDIT: Sorry, Marty McFly. I needed Aliens in there.
So funny what the dad calls his son in " outside providence".
-
Here's some other potential great movies that I haven't seen listed yet:
Casino (one of the few older movies I love)
Due Date (Hilarious)
Prometheus (So many problems with the movie, yet still so good)
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (One of the best Christmas movies ever)
Gran Torino
Grandma's Boy (I might have to reconsider and put this on my top-15)
Zombieland
Loved Grandma's Boy!
-
Shawshank Redemption
Predator
The Color of Money
Midnight Run
Taxi Driver
Die Hard
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Beverly Hills Cop
The Untouchables
Rushmore
Inside Man
Fight Club
Identity
Lost in Translation
Um GJ dude.. you included Rushmore, Fight Club, Color of Money and Indentity. You win so far.
-
Here's my list of movies that flat out suck
taken from this thread starting with first post
The Score
Hunger Games
Pain and Gain
Avengers 1 and 2
Point Break
Lost in Translation
Death to Smoochie
The Town
Most of the Harry Potters
The Proposal
Oh god I cant go on after someone listed The Proposal.
-
The Naked City
Chinatown
The Seventh Seal
Man with a Movie Camera
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Breathless
Citizen Kane
North by Northwest
Blue Velvet
Barry Lyndon
Star Wars
Stagecoach
Solaris (the Tarkovsky film)
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
-
Here's my list of movies that flat out suck
taken from this thread starting with first post
The Score
Hunger Games
Pain and Gain
Avengers 1 and 2
Point Break
Lost in Translation
Death to Smoochie
The Town
Most of the Harry Potters
The Proposal
Oh god I cant go on after someone listed The Proposal.
I don't know what the proposal is off the top of my head but I admit liking: pain and gain- so ridiculous a story I found it funny. Point break I've watched many times- classic guilty pleasure. I loved Death to Smoochy. Lol. I also thought the town was cool.
-
Here's my list of movies that flat out suck
taken from this thread starting with first post
The Score
Hunger Games
Pain and Gain
Avengers 1 and 2
Point Break
Lost in Translation
Death to Smoochie
The Town
Most of the Harry Potters
The Proposal
Oh god I cant go on after someone listed The Proposal.
I don't know what the proposal is off the top of my head but I admit liking: pain and gain- so ridiculous a story I found it funny. Point break I've watched many times- classic guilty pleasure. I loved Death to Smoochy. Lol. I also thought the town was cool.
Love Point Break! even though know it sucks. Awful script and terrible acting. Guilty pleasure.
-
I'm going on the top of my head here. I reserve the right to change things if need be. But, here's my 15.
Rocky (I)
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Die Hard
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Hangover (1)
The Big Lebowski
I-Robot
The Blair Witch Project
Jurassic Park (1st)
The Army of Darkness
All three Lord of the Rings (that will put me to 15)
-
Wow i almost forgot, not maybe in the top 20 or something but the first movie I ever saw, The Warriors, deserves some consideration in my dooms shelve!!
-
Very rarely try to do these compilation lists but thought I'd give it a shot for a change.
Trainspotting
Snatch
Gangster Number One
Goldfinger
Mallrats
Chasing Amy
Dogma
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1
Casino
Once Were Warriors
What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted
The Castle
Romper Stomper
Two Hands
Chopper
-
Gods must be Crazy
Outlaw Josie Wales
Thunderball ....007
Indiana Jones. .. Lost Ark
Mad Max Road Warrior
Holy Grail ...Monty Python
Aliens
Russian UFO abduction movies Roger Moore narration.
The Thing
Dirty Dozen
Animal House
Dirty Harry ".................punk ;D
Blues Brothers Movie
Terminator
Predator
....................EXTRA MUST SEES
Gladiator
Good Bad Ugly
History of the World ...part ..I and II
Great Escape
Tombstone
Flight of the Phenoix
Saving Private Ryan
Forest Gump
Live and Let Die
One Million Years BC.........Raquel Welsh ....just for sake of her body....🤑
-
Wizard of Oz
Warrior
Man of steel, BVS
Scrooge- Albert Finney
Raising Arizona
The Naked Gun
Karate Kid
Lars and The real Girl
The giver
Jaws
Hoosiers
The Thing
Seven
Shawshank Redemption
Better off Dead
-
I'm going with the theory that there's a reason fur me being limited to fifteen that's causing me to be in a hurry. Like my house is on fire or something (let's leave streaming out of the logic here)...Think fast:
Jaws
Tombstone
Rocky 3
Shawshank
Glory
Caddyshack
Saving Private Ryan
The Fifth Element
Seven
Airplane
The Natural
Terminator 2
Jurassic Park
Beetlejuice
Men in Black
Is thatv15
Gotta run
-
I would take 15 books over 15 movies anyday of the week.
-
I'm going on the top of my head here. I reserve the right to change things if need be. But, here's my 15.
Rocky (I)
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Die Hard
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Hangover (1)
The Big Lebowski
I-Robot
The Blair Witch Project
Jurassic Park (1st)
The Army of Darkness
All three Lord of the Rings (that will put me to 15)
I feel I gotta give Scott Pilgrim a chance. I know it's got a cult following. Great call on Army of Darkness. I've watched that multiple times with friends. Great lines everywhere. " this is my boomstick!!" " Shop smart, S Smart! Got it?!!"
-
I would take 15 books over 15 movies anyday of the week.
That's a great thread idea. I'm honestly not much of s reader in years but that's one topic we bring up with big group of friends over beers. What our top 5 books are.
-
Seems like one of those threads that will come up again in a few years so I will give it a shot, but not overly confident with a top 15 off the top of my head:
Rad
Adventures in Babysitting
The Devil's Rejects
Scream
Sister Act II
The Hangover
Saw
Emmet Otter's Jugband Christmas
Party Monster
The Others
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Ted
Beavis and Butthead Do America
Goonies
Donnie Darko
I would also love to add Odd Thomas, Inglorious Basterds, and Requiem for a Dream, but, oh well...
-
I edited my list and added a mention list.
-
Wizard of Oz
Warrior
Man of steel, BVS
Scrooge- Albert Finney
Raising Arizona
The Naked Gun
Karate Kid
Lars and The real Girl
The giver
Jaws
Hoosiers
The Thing
Seven
Shawshank Redemption
Better off Dead
Totally forgot about Seven. That's a great one.
-
1. Seven
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Cast Away
4. Apocalypse Now
5. The Blair Witch Project
6. Empire Strikes Back
7. Zombieland
8. Charlie & The Chocolate Factory
9. The Sixth Sense
10. House of 1000 Corpses
11. Inglorious ****s
12. The Green Mile
13. Gangs of New York
14. The Dark Knight
15. Band of Brothers (Not a movie but I could not live without it)
-
1. Gladiator
2. Jaws
3. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
4. The Departed
5. The Dark Knight
6. Inception
7. Goodfellas
8. Saving Private Ryan
9. Goodwill Hunting
10. Star Wars: The Force Awkens
11. Warrior
12. Heat
13. The Avengers
14. Catch Me if you Can
15. Braveheart
-
Wizard of Oz
Warrior
Man of steel, BVS
Scrooge- Albert Finney
Raising Arizona
The Naked Gun
Karate Kid
Lars and The real Girl
The giver
Jaws
Hoosiers
The Thing
Seven
Shawshank Redemption
Better off Dead
Totally forgot about Seven. That's a great one.
crap. your post reminded of the seven samurai. i want that on my list! is it too late to amend?
oh, and maybe throw in my life as a dog.
-
in no particular order:
Monty Python's in search of the holy grail (no one mentioned this? really?)
battleship potempkin
metropolis
high noon
apocalypse now
wizard of oz
star wars
schindler's list
one flew over the cuckoo's nest
chunhyang chon (the latest version, its korean by the way)
godfather matrix (the post below reminded of it.)
12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
its a wonderful life
ben hur
and two movies that were brilliantly done, but for totally evil causes (okay, the first one is not quite a movie exactly...)
triumph of the will
birth of a nation
rly nice list
I have not watched these 12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
and I should, esp. given Zero Mostel stars in one.
OK there are two ways to think of this. First is GOAT movies; second is movies I like to watch again and again
I start with the first - order does not mean anything
GOAT movies
(I left out the obvious classics like One flew over the cuckoo's nest, Godfather and Citizen Kane; I went instead for personal favourites). I added years in cases where a confusion is possible.
1. Nostalghia (1983)
2.The cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920)
3. Andrei Rublev
4. Harakiri (1962)
5. Playtime (1973)
6. Wild strawberries
7. Barry Lyndon (my fave Kubrick movie)
8. Madadayo (underappreciated Kurosawa film)
9. Land of silence and darkness
10. Invincible (2001)
11. Woman in the Dunes
12. Aguirre the wrath of God
13. Eternity and a Day
14. Kwaidan
15.Ulysses' Gaze
Also, can someone explain me the appeal of 'Tokyo Story'? I never understood this movie although everyone says how great it is.
movies I like watching again and again
1. The Big Lebowski (by far my fave movie)
This movie is so freaking good.
2.Comedies
-Coming to America
-Borat
-Clerks
- A night at the opera (my fave Marx brother movie)
- The Blues Brothers
-National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
-Superbad
-Napoleon Dynamite
-Anchorman: the legend of Ron Burgundy
-Trainspotting
-Blazing saddles
-All three Monty Python movies
-Anything by Ciccio e Franco.
3. War movies
-Glory
-Braveheart
-The recent Russian 'Stalingrad' movie
-Spaghetti westerns by Sergio Leone
- Kurosawa films (esp. the seven samurai, Yojimbo, and Ran)
-I also have a particular liking for Vietnam movies, I watch them over and over again: Platoon, Goodmorning Vietnam, Full metal jacket...
-and ofc The wild bunch... love the final scene
Other than comedies and violent stuff, I rly like some David Lynch movies (Blue Velvet, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway, Dune), a few sci-fi stuff (Twelve Monkies, The Matrix), and classic Soviet films (The Meeting Place Should Not Be Changed, The Irony of Fate).
Edit: I forgot Adventureland. Prolly the only romantic comedy I can stand watching on a regular basis. And added Clerks to comedies and trainspotting to comedies.
Edit II: [dang] how could I forget Ghostbusters ...
-
I appreciate David Lynch is talented but [dang] if I can figure out what in the world is going on in his movies. I offered to pay a friend 20 bucks and try to explain what he thought was going on in mulholland drive. I'd like to know because I bet I'd appreciate it.
-
Oh, and Lost Highway even more so.
-
in no particular order:
Monty Python's in search of the holy grail (no one mentioned this? really?)
battleship potempkin
metropolis
high noon
apocalypse now
wizard of oz
star wars
schindler's list
one flew over the cuckoo's nest
chunhyang chon (the latest version, its korean by the way)
godfather matrix (the post below reminded of it.)
12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
its a wonderful life
ben hur
and two movies that were brilliantly done, but for totally evil causes (okay, the first one is not quite a movie exactly...)
triumph of the will
birth of a nation
rly nice list
I have not watched these 12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
and I should, esp. given Zero Mostel stars in one.
OK there are two ways to think of this. First is GOAT movies; second is movies I like to watch again and again
I start with the first - order does not mean anything
GOAT movies
(I left out the obvious classics like One flew over the cuckoo's nest, Godfather and Citizen Kane; I went instead for personal favourites). I added years in cases where a confusion is possible.
1. Nostalghia (1983)
2.The cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920)
3. Andrei Rublev
4. Harakiri (1962)
5. Playtime (1973)
6. Wild strawberries
7. Barry Lyndon (my fave Kubrick movie)
8. Madadayo (underappreciated Kurosawa film)
9. Land of silence and darkness
10. Invincible (2001)
11. Woman in the Dunes
12. Aguirre the wrath of God
13. Eternity and a Day
14. Kwaidan
15.Ulysses' Gaze
Also, can someone explain me the appeal of 'Tokyo Story'? I never understood this movie although everyone says how great it is.
movies I like watching again and again
1. The Big Lebowski (by far my fave movie)
This movie is so freaking good.
2.Comedies
-Coming to America
-Borat
-Clerks
- A night at the opera (my fave Marx brother movie)
- The Blues Brothers
-National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
-Superbad
-Napoleon Dynamite
-Anchorman: the legend of Ron Burgundy
-Trainspotting
-Blazing saddles
-All three Monty Python movies
-Anything by Ciccio e Franco.
3. War movies
-Glory
-Braveheart
-The recent Russian 'Stalingrad' movie
-Spaghetti westerns by Sergio Leone
- Kurosawa films (esp. the seven samurai, Yojimbo, and Ran)
-I also have a particular liking for Vietnam movies, I watch them over and over again: Platoon, Goodmorning Vietnam, Full metal jacket...
-and ofc The wild bunch... love the final scene
Other than comedies and violent stuff, I rly like some David Lynch movies (Blue Velvet, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway, Dune), a few sci-fi stuff (Twelve Monkies, The Matrix), and classic Soviet films (The Meeting Place Should Not Be Changed, The Irony of Fate).
Edit: I forgot Adventureland. Prolly the only romantic comedy I can stand watching on a regular basis. And added Clerks to comedies and trainspotting to comedies.
Edit II: [dang] how could I forget Ghostbusters ...
I'm with you on romantic comedies. One I absolutely hated was Love Actually with Andrew Lincoln's character needing a punch in the face. I was so confused that the girlfriend and him had this secret. So not cool. My wife and I were laughing at how bad that was.
-
in no particular order:
Monty Python's in search of the holy grail (no one mentioned this? really?)
battleship potempkin
metropolis
high noon
apocalypse now
wizard of oz
star wars
schindler's list
one flew over the cuckoo's nest
chunhyang chon (the latest version, its korean by the way)
godfather matrix (the post below reminded of it.)
12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
its a wonderful life
ben hur
and two movies that were brilliantly done, but for totally evil causes (okay, the first one is not quite a movie exactly...)
triumph of the will
birth of a nation
rly nice list
I have not watched these 12 angry men (the original)
fiddler on the roof
and I should, esp. given Zero Mostel stars in one.
OK there are two ways to think of this. First is GOAT movies; second is movies I like to watch again and again
I start with the first - order does not mean anything
GOAT movies
(I left out the obvious classics like One flew over the cuckoo's nest, Godfather and Citizen Kane; I went instead for personal favourites). I added years in cases where a confusion is possible.
1. Nostalghia (1983)
2.The cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920)
3. Andrei Rublev
4. Harakiri (1962)
5. Playtime (1973)
6. Wild strawberries
7. Barry Lyndon (my fave Kubrick movie)
8. Madadayo (underappreciated Kurosawa film)
9. Land of silence and darkness
10. Invincible (2001)
11. Woman in the Dunes
12. Aguirre the wrath of God
13. Eternity and a Day
14. Kwaidan
15.Ulysses' Gaze
Also, can someone explain me the appeal of 'Tokyo Story'? I never understood this movie although everyone says how great it is.
movies I like watching again and again
1. The Big Lebowski (by far my fave movie)
This movie is so freaking good.
2.Comedies
-Coming to America
-Borat
-Clerks
- A night at the opera (my fave Marx brother movie)
- The Blues Brothers
-National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
-Superbad
-Napoleon Dynamite
-Anchorman: the legend of Ron Burgundy
-Trainspotting
-Blazing saddles
-All three Monty Python movies
-Anything by Ciccio e Franco.
3. War movies
-Glory
-Braveheart
-The recent Russian 'Stalingrad' movie
-Spaghetti westerns by Sergio Leone
- Kurosawa films (esp. the seven samurai, Yojimbo, and Ran)
-I also have a particular liking for Vietnam movies, I watch them over and over again: Platoon, Goodmorning Vietnam, Full metal jacket...
-and ofc The wild bunch... love the final scene
Other than comedies and violent stuff, I rly like some David Lynch movies (Blue Velvet, Mulholland Drive, Lost Highway, Dune), a few sci-fi stuff (Twelve Monkies, The Matrix), and classic Soviet films (The Meeting Place Should Not Be Changed, The Irony of Fate).
Edit: I forgot Adventureland. Prolly the only romantic comedy I can stand watching on a regular basis. And added Clerks to comedies and trainspotting to comedies.
Edit II: [dang] how could I forget Ghostbusters ...
Haha! I was waiting for someone to put Borat down, but I certainly didn't think it'd be you, Greece666! That one was a finalist for my list, too, but I ended up taking it off due to thinking it may be a little inappropriate lol
EDIT: Blazing Saddles is another all-time great, too - "Hey, where all the white women at?"
-
Blazing Saddles, dang I missed that one! After following this thread for 3 days, I want a do-over.
-
Haha! I was waiting for someone to put Borat down, but I certainly didn't think it'd be you, Greece666! That one was a finalist for my list, too, but I ended up taking it off due to thinking it may be a little inappropriate lol
EDIT: Blazing Saddles is another all-time great, too - "Hey, where all the white women at?"
'well, let's play chess'
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kRb3u0PtEZE
-
I'm going on the top of my head here. I reserve the right to change things if need be. But, here's my 15.
Rocky (I)
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Die Hard
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Hangover (1)
The Big Lebowski
I-Robot
The Blair Witch Project
Jurassic Park (1st)
The Army of Darkness
All three Lord of the Rings (that will put me to 15)
I feel I gotta give Scott Pilgrim a chance. I know it's got a cult following. Great call on Army of Darkness. I've watched that multiple times with friends. Great lines everywhere. " this is my boomstick!!" " Shop smart, S Smart! Got it?!!"
Scott pilgrim is a keeper. I didn't put it on my 15 but love the movie. Bluths!
-
Awesome topic.
-Star Wars
-Empire Strikes Back
-Return of the Jedi
-Ghostbusters
-Dazed & Confused
-Good Will Hunting
-Real Genius
-Outside Providence
-Predator
-The Godfather
-Raiders of the Lost Ark
-The Goonies
-Back to the Future Aliens
-Boogie Nights
-Goodfellas
EDIT: Sorry, Marty McFly. I needed Aliens in there.
I gotta say Outside Providence is a must see for anyone roughly my age and from New England.
-
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Moonrise Kingdom
Grand Budapest Hotel
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Road Warrior
The Usual Suspects
Fight Club
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
The World's End
Pulp Fiction
Django Unchained
Inglourious Basterds
V for Vendetta
The Princess Bride
The Hunt for Red October
Hercules (the Disney version)
This was harder than I expected, I had to cut it down to 15 at the end, but I'm sure I missed a couple anyway (and it was really hard not to include Serenity)
Edit: Dang, I forgot about the Dark Knight. I don't know if it replaces anything, though
Grand Budapest Hotel was a really interesting movie. The plot was very subtle.
-
..as your home collection, what would they be? By my friends rules we thought up , we granted everyone the Star Wars trilogy and the Indiana jones first 3 films because we're all dorks and consider them holy trilogies.
Different things we thought up is considering rewatchability, just having as part of the collection cuz you loved it that much, and you may or may not want to consider genres. Like you may want to have a Christmas movie on hand or a horror. To each his/ her own.
So it's not just about quality, but rewatchability, too? And Star Wars and Indy are free? Hmm, still pretty hard to whittle it down to 15...
Oldboy (korean version)
Trainspotting
City of God
Pulp Fiction
Shaun of the Dead
Amélie
Mutiny on the Bounty (Brando version)
Irma la Douce
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Muppet Christmas Carol (don't laugh)
Life Is Beautiful
Hurlyburly
and one of the many italian Spencer/Hill movies nobody in the US has ever heard of. Probably "Il Soldato di Ventura", although it's only Spencer without Hill...so maybe "...altrimenti ci arrabbiamo!" or "Nati con la camicia".
Bud Spencer <3
Since we are on Italian films IMO Brancaleone > Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Also, no German films (?)
Edit: forgot to mention I also love the Muppet x-mas carol. Love the muppets in general anyway
-
I'm going on the top of my head here. I reserve the right to change things if need be. But, here's my 15.
Rocky (I)
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Die Hard
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Hangover (1)
The Big Lebowski
I-Robot
The Blair Witch Project
Jurassic Park (1st)
The Army of Darkness
All three Lord of the Rings (that will put me to 15)
I feel I gotta give Scott Pilgrim a chance. I know it's got a cult following. Great call on Army of Darkness. I've watched that multiple times with friends. Great lines everywhere. " this is my boomstick!!" " Shop smart, S Smart! Got it?!!"
Scott pilgrim is a keeper. I didn't put it on my 15 but love the movie. Bluths!
Couldn't do Scott Pilgrim. I tried a couple of times.
-
I'm going on the top of my head here. I reserve the right to change things if need be. But, here's my 15.
Rocky (I)
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Die Hard
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Hangover (1)
The Big Lebowski
I-Robot
The Blair Witch Project
Jurassic Park (1st)
The Army of Darkness
All three Lord of the Rings (that will put me to 15)
I feel I gotta give Scott Pilgrim a chance. I know it's got a cult following. Great call on Army of Darkness. I've watched that multiple times with friends. Great lines everywhere. " this is my boomstick!!" " Shop smart, S Smart! Got it?!!"
Scott pilgrim is a keeper. I didn't put it on my 15 but love the movie. Bluths!
Couldn't do Scott Pilgrim. I tried a couple of times.
Acquired taste. I love Wes Anderson films and have friends who shake their heads
-
Wizard of Oz
Warrior
Man of steel, BVS
Scrooge- Albert Finney
Raising Arizona
The Naked Gun
Karate Kid
Lars and The real Girl
The giver
Jaws
Hoosiers
The Thing
Seven
Shawshank Redemption
Better off Dead
Totally forgot about Seven. That's a great one.
Would you believe 7 is considered the first true date of my wife and myself :-*
-
I wouldn't remind your wife that your first date was to that movie...
Just sayin.....
-
Wizard of Oz
Warrior
Man of steel, BVS
Scrooge- Albert Finney
Raising Arizona
The Naked Gun
Karate Kid
Lars and The real Girl
The giver
Jaws
Hoosiers
The Thing
Seven
Shawshank Redemption
Better off Dead
Totally forgot about Seven. That's a great one.
Would you believe 7 is considered the first true date of my wife and myself :-*
Haha nice! Unfortunately, my first date with my wife ended up at a "gentlemen's club." A few friends of mine that we saw at our restaurant were going to one for a bachelor party, and my wife had never been to one and wanted to go. So, that's what we ended up doing, and let's just say it was awkward lol :o
-
I'm watching Walking Tall (the remake) right now. It;s actually a pretty entertaining film that I always watch when it's on. It's one of the few "The Rock" films that I actually enjoy, though having Johnny Knoxville in there helps, too.
Doom is another entertaining movie with the Rock in it.
-
I'm watching Walking Tall (the remake) right now. It;s actually a pretty entertaining film that I always watch when it's on. It's one of the few "The Rock" films that I actually enjoy, though having Johnny Knoxville in there helps, too.
Doom is another entertaining movie with the Rock in it.
The Rock is great. He had about 15 minutes of screen time in that last Fast 7 Furious movie and had to say some really ridiculous dialogue and he sells the hell out of it. I also like one of his early movies, The Rundown. It's a little silly but great fun. I'm also looking forward to seeing Central Intelligence.
-
Great choices given by fellow CB's!
My list is here and is about the writers:
Chinatown (Mrs. Mulray despondent "She's my daughter..." Gittes slaps her again...Mrs. Mulray "She's my sister...")
Casablanca (in real life, actor Viedt who played nazi Major Strasser, escaped the nazis and eventually emigrated to the US)
Wizard of Oz (Flying monkeys still scare the bejeezus out of me)
Men in Black (Tommy Lee Jones went to school in your neighborhood...Harvard)
The Fugitive (Kimble holds Gerard at gunpoint..."I didn't kill my wife!")
Lawrence of Arabia (Oscar for Richard Bolt...definition of Messianic complex)
Animal House (..."Shot by his own troops...")
The French Connection (Roy Scheider as detective Russo in reply to Popeye's offer to go to a bar..."drink dis!...").
Twelve Angry Men (Fonda found the script and co produced..."Hi, this is Henry Fonda, I'm making a film...do you want to be in it?" the top actors of the era said "yes")
The Gladiator (opening battle scene...)
Godfather I (Sonny...Hey, listen, I want somebody good - and I mean very good - to plant that gun. I don't want my brother coming out of that toilet with just his d**k in his hands, alright?)
Shawshank Redemption (he moves the rock and...there is the box)
City Lights (Chaplin..how to tell a story without dialogue)
The Verdict(cross examination..."you mean doctor, she threw up into her mask...")
The Magnificent Seven (remake of "Seven Samurai")
Hoosiers (1954 - Butler Field house, Milan HS (161 students) beats 4 time state champ Muncie Central for Indiana title..where you gonna get that?)
These aren't on the top 15, but, I couldn't help it:
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (comedy ensemble of some of the greatest vaudeville stars ever)
A Man for All Seasons (Richard Bolt, writer)
The Shining (Duvall was the perfect wife for Jack)
Silence of the Lambs (Jodie Foster rips the front door open and...)
Toy Story (Tommy Hanks is such a good actor, his voice can act)
It's a Wonderful Life (Life isn't "Wonderful" it is brutal...ask Jimmy Stewart)
Usual Suspects ("the greatest trick the devil ever pulled...")
Pulp Fiction (Uma Thurman...[dang]!)
Alien (Who else is going to have Weaver in her shorts blowing away the toughest monster ever)
Something About Mary ("We got a a bleeder!")
The Russians are Coming the Russians Are Coming (Newton boy, Nat Benchley nominated for authoring this one and his son, Peter wrote...
Jaws (We're gonna need a bigger boat")
Patton (married a girl from Beverly Farms, Mass)
Witness (Oscar for Screenplay)
Citizen Kane
The Sting (Johnny looks up and...it's her! She's walking towards him...(gunshot))
Dr. Zhivago (Julie Christie...OMG)
Fargo ("and I guess that's your accomplice in the wood chipper...?")
The Fifth Element (Milla...wow)
Nice list and nice trivia
I love Patton and Casablanca too
btw don't you think that seven samurai > magnificent seven?
Also, yes Jovovich walking around half naked.. 8)
-
I'm watching Walking Tall (the remake) right now. It;s actually a pretty entertaining film that I always watch when it's on. It's one of the few "The Rock" films that I actually enjoy, though having Johnny Knoxville in there helps, too.
Doom is another entertaining movie with the Rock in it.
The Rock is great. He had about 15 minutes of screen time in that last Fast 7 Furious movie and had to say some really ridiculous dialogue and he sells the hell out of it. I also like one of his early movies, The Rundown. It's a little silly but great fun. I'm also looking forward to seeing Central Intelligence.
I like the Rock as an actor as much as I like the Rock the wrestler lol. Central Intelligence was awesome in my opinion and his character in the Fast series was definitely one of my favorite characters
-
I'm going on the top of my head here. I reserve the right to change things if need be. But, here's my 15.
Rocky (I)
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Die Hard
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Hangover (1)
The Big Lebowski
I-Robot
The Blair Witch Project
Jurassic Park (1st)
The Army of Darkness
All three Lord of the Rings (that will put me to 15)
I feel I gotta give Scott Pilgrim a chance. I know it's got a cult following. Great call on Army of Darkness. I've watched that multiple times with friends. Great lines everywhere. " this is my boomstick!!" " Shop smart, S Smart! Got it?!!"
Scott pilgrim is a keeper. I didn't put it on my 15 but love the movie. Bluths!
Couldn't do Scott Pilgrim. I tried a couple of times.
Acquired taste. I love Wes Anderson films and have friends who shake their heads
Love Wes Anderson's films too.
-
I'm going on the top of my head here. I reserve the right to change things if need be. But, here's my 15.
Rocky (I)
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Die Hard
Mad Max: Fury Road
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Hangover (1)
The Big Lebowski
I-Robot
The Blair Witch Project
Jurassic Park (1st)
The Army of Darkness
All three Lord of the Rings (that will put me to 15)
I feel I gotta give Scott Pilgrim a chance. I know it's got a cult following. Great call on Army of Darkness. I've watched that multiple times with friends. Great lines everywhere. " this is my boomstick!!" " Shop smart, S Smart! Got it?!!"
Scott pilgrim is a keeper. I didn't put it on my 15 but love the movie. Bluths!
Couldn't do Scott Pilgrim. I tried a couple of times.
Acquired taste. I love Wes Anderson films and have friends who shake their heads
Funny. My friends and I recently were discussing movies and I'm the outsider on wed Anderson movies. They don't do it for me but most all my friends are big fans.
-
I'm watching Walking Tall (the remake) right now. It;s actually a pretty entertaining film that I always watch when it's on. It's one of the few "The Rock" films that I actually enjoy, though having Johnny Knoxville in there helps, too.
Doom is another entertaining movie with the Rock in it.
The Rock is great. He had about 15 minutes of screen time in that last Fast 7 Furious movie and had to say some really ridiculous dialogue and he sells the hell out of it. I also like one of his early movies, The Rundown. It's a little silly but great fun. I'm also looking forward to seeing Central Intelligence.
I like the Rock as an actor as much as I like the Rock the wrestler lol. Central Intelligence was awesome in my opinion and his character in the Fast series was definitely one of my favorite characters
Yeah, The Rundown was another good one that I liked him in. I'm not a Fast and Furious guy at all, so I didn't really watch him in any of those. The Scorpion King was another good one of his. As for Pain and Gain, I'm pretty sure I've watched it, but I think I was busy writing a paper or something while watching it, so I didn't pay much attention and don't really remember it.
-
I'm watching Walking Tall (the remake) right now. It;s actually a pretty entertaining film that I always watch when it's on. It's one of the few "The Rock" films that I actually enjoy, though having Johnny Knoxville in there helps, too.
Doom is another entertaining movie with the Rock in it.
The Rock is great. He had about 15 minutes of screen time in that last Fast 7 Furious movie and had to say some really ridiculous dialogue and he sells the hell out of it. I also like one of his early movies, The Rundown. It's a little silly but great fun. I'm also looking forward to seeing Central Intelligence.
I like the Rock as an actor as much as I like the Rock the wrestler lol. Central Intelligence was awesome in my opinion and his character in the Fast series was definitely one of my favorite characters
Yeah, The Rundown was another good one that I liked him in. I'm not a Fast and Furious guy at all, so I didn't really watch him in any of those. The Scorpion King was another good one of his. As for Pain and Gain, I'm pretty sure I've watched it, but I think I was busy writing a paper or something while watching it, so I didn't pay much attention and don't really remember it.
Pain and Gain was pretty funny. The Rock was good in that one, too.
I'm also not much for the Fast and Furious movies but The Rock shines in them.
-
Casablanca
Unbreakable
Chinatown
The Graduate
Dirty Harry
High Noon
Spiderman 2
Monty Python & The Holy Grail
The Limey
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
Stripes
Reservoir Dogs
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Somewhere in Time
King Creole
-
BTW.....All the Batman movies have been terrible....The basic reason: They only care about the Villains...Not Enough actual BATMAN in the freaking Batman Movies. Awful.
-
Great choices given by fellow CB's!
My list is here and is about the writers:
Chinatown (Mrs. Mulray despondent "She's my daughter..." Gittes slaps her again...Mrs. Mulray "She's my sister...")
Casablanca (in real life, actor Viedt who played nazi Major Strasser, escaped the nazis and eventually emigrated to the US)
Wizard of Oz (Flying monkeys still scare the bejeezus out of me)
Men in Black (Tommy Lee Jones went to school in your neighborhood...Harvard)
The Fugitive (Kimble holds Gerard at gunpoint..."I didn't kill my wife!")
Lawrence of Arabia (Oscar for Richard Bolt...definition of Messianic complex)
Animal House (..."Shot by his own troops...")
The French Connection (Roy Scheider as detective Russo in reply to Popeye's offer to go to a bar..."drink dis!...").
Twelve Angry Men (Fonda found the script and co produced..."Hi, this is Henry Fonda, I'm making a film...do you want to be in it?" the top actors of the era said "yes")
The Gladiator (opening battle scene...)
Godfather I (Sonny...Hey, listen, I want somebody good - and I mean very good - to plant that gun. I don't want my brother coming out of that toilet with just his d**k in his hands, alright?)
Shawshank Redemption (he moves the rock and...there is the box)
City Lights (Chaplin..how to tell a story without dialogue)
The Verdict(cross examination..."you mean doctor, she threw up into her mask...")
The Magnificent Seven (remake of "Seven Samurai")
Hoosiers (1954 - Butler Field house, Milan HS (161 students) beats 4 time state champ Muncie Central for Indiana title..where you gonna get that?)
These aren't on the top 15, but, I couldn't help it:
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (comedy ensemble of some of the greatest vaudeville stars ever)
A Man for All Seasons (Richard Bolt, writer)
The Shining (Duvall was the perfect wife for Jack)
Silence of the Lambs (Jodie Foster rips the front door open and...)
Toy Story (Tommy Hanks is such a good actor, his voice can act)
It's a Wonderful Life (Life isn't "Wonderful" it is brutal...ask Jimmy Stewart)
Usual Suspects ("the greatest trick the devil ever pulled...")
Pulp Fiction (Uma Thurman...[dang]!)
Alien (Who else is going to have Weaver in her shorts blowing away the toughest monster ever)
Something About Mary ("We got a a bleeder!")
The Russians are Coming the Russians Are Coming (Newton boy, Nat Benchley nominated for authoring this one and his son, Peter wrote...
Jaws (We're gonna need a bigger boat")
Patton (married a girl from Beverly Farms, Mass)
Witness (Oscar for Screenplay)
Citizen Kane
The Sting (Johnny looks up and...it's her! She's walking towards him...(gunshot))
Dr. Zhivago (Julie Christie...OMG)
Fargo ("and I guess that's your accomplice in the wood chipper...?")
The Fifth Element (Milla...wow)
Nice list and nice trivia
I love Patton and Casablanca too
btw don't you think that seven samurai > magnificent seven?
Also, yes Jovovich walking around half naked.. 8)
Ha, ha, nor even close. Seven Samurai was a brilliantly directed film with a great story. The American version was just another western, very forgettable.
-
I'm kinda an indie film type, so there's not many conventional classics on my list.
Girl, Interrupted
Se7en
Requiem for a Dream
Black Swan
The Virgin Suicides
American History X
Ex Machina
Donnie Darko
Stake Land
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Zombieland
Birdman
12 Years A Slave
Bridesmaids
Celeste and Jesse Forever
TP to the OP for making me think about this list.
-
BTW.....All the Batman movies have been terrible....The basic reason: They only care about the Villains...Not Enough actual BATMAN in the freaking Batman Movies. Awful.
I think that's accurate. I always felt "Batman Begins" was a better Batman movie than "The Dark Knight". But in terms of pure entertainment, "The Dark Knight" has to get the nod, because Ledger's Joker carries it.
I haven't seen "Dark Knight Rises" since it came out and though it had a renewed focus on the character of Batman, my memory of it is that it's the best Rocky movie of the Batman movies.
-
I'm not big on watching movies multiple times -- thus have never purchaed a movie (other than years ago for the kids). So here are movies that I can't help stopp ok ng on (at least for a few minutes) if I'm flipping through channels:
Godfather 1 and 2 (3 is just awful)
The Killing Fields
Pulp Fiction
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Midnight Express
The Jerk
Princess Bride
Good Will Hunting
Mary Poppins
Young Frankenstein
The Onion Field
In Cold Blood
A River Runs Through It
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid