CelticsStrong
Other Discussions => Entertainment => Off Topic => Movies => Topic started by: perks-a-beast on July 22, 2018, 03:13:36 PM
-
clips and good recommendations are of course always worthy of TP's :laugh:
I'll start...
1. The Wrestler (2008). An absolutely heart wrenching film. It's one of those rare movies that I can only watch once in a blue moon because it leaves me in shambles emotionally for days after. The fact that Sean Penn (Milk) beat out Mickey Rourke for best actor in 2008 is still one of the biggest jokes in the history of The Oscars. Rourkes performance in this rivals any of the great performances in history and completely changed my perception of him as an actor.
2. First Reformed (2018). Ethan Hawke gives perhaps his greatest performance since Training Day. He plays an alcoholic priest who is counseling a troubled couple who are about to bring a child in to the world. This movies is so much more than that and goes in some absolutely insane directions that will blind side you. This is easily the best Paul Shrader movie since Taxi Driver, and a lot of it is reminiscent of the 1976 masterpiece. Think Travis Bickle as an emotionally disturbed alcoholic priest if you can stomach that. It's definitely a slow burn but an all time great in my mind.
3. Boyhood (2014). I had extremely high expectations for this movie when I heard it was a project that Richard Linklater (Dazed and Confused) had been working on since 2002. It' lived up to my wildest expectations and then some. As someone who grew up pretty much in the exact same time period as the main character it was really cool seeing him evolve alongside the culture from 2002-2014. Another riveting Ethan Hawke performance.
4. Manchester By The Sea (2016). I put myself through the agony of seeing this 3 times in theater. Those who know how tragic and heart breaking of a film this is will know what I mean. But something just compelled me to watch it over and over. I grew up in the Gloucester-manchester area so it was like I was watching it through the lenses of my own eyes which made it all the more real. The dialogue and story is as real as it gets.
5. Place Beyond The Pines (2013). This movie is essentially broken up in to 3 acts. A lot of people have told me that they do not like the last act of the movie since it deviates so much from the first two, but I personally love how everything comes full circle. Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, and Ray Liotta are all fantastic, and the beautiful soundtrack elevates the film even higher. Can't believe this didn't get any Oscar nods.
Honorable mentions...
Shame (2011)
It (2017)
Gran Torino (2008)
-
John Wick
Deadpool
The Dark Knight
The Raid
Up
Honorable
DJango
Boyhood
Interstellar
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Wrestler
The Hangover
Ted
-
@perks-a-beast
so we are talking of movies released between 2008 and 2018, right?
-
@perks-a-beast
so we are talking of movies released between 2008 and 2018, right?
That was my guess
-
I'm not really culturally literate so this is a hard one. Here are five films that I really liked over the past 10 years:
Let the Right One In (2008)
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Inglorious Basterds (2009)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Under the Skin (2013)
-
The Dark Knight
Drive
Inception
The Fighter
Inglorious ****s
That's off the top of my head. I may change it around.
Interstellar was great until the last 40 minutes. No country for old men was a year too old. I thought about putting Dunkirk or Warrior in here too.those were the first 9 that sprung to mind.
Edit: I think I actually would put Warror in instead of The Fighter
-
I'm not really culturally literate so this is a hard one. Here are five films that I really liked over the past 10 years:
Let the Right One In (2008)
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Inglorious Basterds (2009)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Under the Skin (2013)
That's a pretty great list for anyone, let alone a cultural illiterate. ;)
My top 5 of the last ten years:
Black Swan (2010)
Take Shelter (2011)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Whiplash (2014)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
I made it easier on myself and removed Drive (2011) and Let The Right One In (2008) because they were already on other lists. Honorable mention to Young Adult (2011).
And here's 5 that were probably my favorites:
True Grit (2010)
Haywire (2011)
The Grey (2011)
Hell or High Water (2016)
Kidnap (2017)
-
Up in the Air
Warrior
The Dark Knight
Drive
Take Shelter (added with 'Hanna' taken out)
-
Inside Llewyn Davis
Gravity
In Bruges
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Wes Anderson
-
I don't watch many movies, but if I have to pick 5 (in no particular order):
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Dark Knight
Inglourious Basterds
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Honorable mention goes to Moonrise Kingdom, Django Unchained, Nightcrawler, and The Martian
-
Up in the Air
Warrior
The Dark Knight
Drive
Hanna
Warrior is so freaking good. I bawl my eyes out every time I see it.
-
In no specific order:
Moonlight
The Revenant
Nightcrawler
Django Unchained
Whiplash
Probably some recency bias in there. I watch a ton of movies. It's hard to really pick the best five.
-
Almost impossible.
Caveats:
- I've gotten busier last few years, so I'm usually a couple years behind now.
- Mainly avoided Animated movies, Comic book movies, and franchises (Bond, Mission Impossible)
That said, these are the Standouts of the past decade:
Step Brothers
role models
Doubt
Rachel Getting Married
Wrestler
Zombieland
District 9
Adventure land
Crazy Heart
Black Swan
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Winter’s Bone
Drive
Hanna
Bridesmaids
Take shelter
Moonrise Kingdom
Mud
The World’s End
Kings of Summer
The Spectacular Now
The way way back
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Babadook
Grand Budapest Hotel
Wild
Skeleton Twins
Ex Machina
Room
Fury Road
Arrival
Baby Driver
Get Out
The Big Sick
Those are the standouts by year. I can only get it down to a top 10:
Role Models
Winter's Bone
Adventureland
Take Shelter
Arrival
Ex Machina
Moonrise Kingdom
Arrival
Kings Of Summer
The Way Way Back
-
1) The Watchmen
2) Deadpool
3) The Hangover
4) No Country for Old Men
5) One of Interstellar or Thor:Ragnarok
Other favorites:
Bad Grandpa
Stepbrothers
The Dark Knight
Zombieland
Captain America:The Winter Soldier
Avengers: Infinity War
Deadpool 2
The Change-Up (a bit of a Reynolds fanboy)
Due Date
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
-
I'm not really culturally literate so this is a hard one. Here are five films that I really liked over the past 10 years:
Let the Right One In (2008)
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Inglorious Basterds (2009)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Under the Skin (2013)
That's a pretty great list for anyone, let alone a cultural illiterate. ;)
My top 5 of the last ten years:
Black Swan (2010)
Take Shelter (2011)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Whiplash (2014)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
I made it easier on myself and removed Drive (2011) and Let The Right One In (2008) because they were already on other lists. Honorable mention to Young Adult (2011).
And here's 5 that were probably my favorites:
True Grit (2010)
Haywire (2011)
The Grey (2011)
Hell or High Water (2016)
Kidnap (2017)
I love Inside Llewyn Davis. Oscar Isaac is so talented.
-
Way too many to make a meaningful list. Five off the top of my head:
Birdman
Dark Knight
Inception
Sicario
Winter Soldier
Honorable mention: Moana
-
I'm not really culturally literate so this is a hard one. Here are five films that I really liked over the past 10 years:
Let the Right One In (2008)
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Inglorious Basterds (2009)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Under the Skin (2013)
That's a pretty great list for anyone, let alone a cultural illiterate. ;)
My top 5 of the last ten years:
Black Swan (2010)
Take Shelter (2011)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Whiplash (2014)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
I made it easier on myself and removed Drive (2011) and Let The Right One In (2008) because they were already on other lists. Honorable mention to Young Adult (2011).
And here's 5 that were probably my favorites:
True Grit (2010)
Haywire (2011)
The Grey (2011)
Hell or High Water (2016)
Kidnap (2017)
Great to see another Take Shelter shoutou
-
1) The Watchmen
2) Deadpool
3) The Hangover
4) No Country for Old Men
5) One of Interstellar or Thor:Ragnarok
Other favorites:
Bad Grandpa
Stepbrothers
The Dark Knight
Zombieland
Captain America:The Winter Soldier
Avengers: Infinity War
Deadpool 2
The Change-Up (a bit of a Reynolds fanboy)
Due Date
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Yeah, no country for old men was 2007 along with there will be blood. Definitely would be on my list if it were elligible. (Along with hot fuzz, superbad, juno, knocked up, eastern promises and shotgun stories - great year)
-
Almost impossible.
Caveats:
- I've gotten busier last few years, so I'm usually a couple years behind now.
- Mainly avoided Animated movies, Comic book movies, and franchises (Bond, Mission Impossible)
That said, these are the Standouts of the past decade:
Step Brothers
role models
Doubt
Rachel Getting Married
Wrestler
Zombieland
District 9
Adventure land
Crazy Heart
Black Swan
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Winter’s Bone
Drive
Hanna
Bridesmaids
Take shelter
Moonrise Kingdom
Mud
The World’s End
Kings of Summer
The Spectacular Now
The way way back
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Babadook
Grand Budapest Hotel
Wild
Skeleton Twins
Ex Machina
Room
Fury Road
Arrival
Baby Driver
Get Out
The Big Sick
Those are the standouts by year. I can only get it down to a top 10:
Role Models
Winter's Bone
Adventureland
Take Shelter
Arrival
Ex Machina
Moonrise Kingdom
Arrival
Kings Of Summer
The Way Way Back
I have to add Moon to 2009 and it might force me to make the top 10 a top 11.
-
Rarely see movies anymore....So many listed here by others that I've yet to see.
MOVIES I WANT TO SEE LIST:
Arrival
Revenant
that movie that almost won best picture but it was a mistake...
Inside Llewyn Davis
Moonrise Kingdom
Hellboy (first one)
Pan's Labyrinth
District 9
A list of mentions by others that I agree with:
AGREE LIST:
The Wrestler
Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
Let the Right One in
In Bruges
Dark Knight
Interstellar
Moonlight
MY LIST:
The Handmaiden (Korea).
Frozen
That Mexican animation about death from like 4 years ago
The Martian
-
1. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
2. Interstellar
3. Super 8
4. The Dark Knight
5. The Grey
Batman v Superman was one of my favorite movie going experiences that I have ever had.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens was another one of my all time favorite movie going experiences, and would have easily made this list, if it wasn't for The Last Jedi. That sequel somehow managed to take away some of the joy from The Force Awakens for me.
-
I feel foolish for leaving “mud” off my list. Truly a 10/10 movie and probably the peak of the “mccaugnaissance.”
-
I'm not really culturally literate so this is a hard one. Here are five films that I really liked over the past 10 years:
Let the Right One In (2008)
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
Inglorious Basterds (2009)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Under the Skin (2013)
That's a pretty great list for anyone, let alone a cultural illiterate. ;)
Yeah well I haven't been to the movies since 2014 :)
-
tough call. only really 3 movies in that timeframe that really stood out as cream of the crop but a number of movies I enjoyed came out in this timeslot. The ones that really stood out are:
- Deadpool
- The Dark Knight
- Avatar
-
In terms of films that I expect to be watching again and again in the future: The Dark Knight, Dunkirk, The Fool (Russia, 2014), The Life of Pi, Leviathan (Russia, 2014).
Had you asked me a couple of years ago, I would have included Dogtooth by Lanthimos too, but I have grown out of his style.
I think this was a mediocre decade: there is an emphasis on making trilogies, sequels and prequels which leads to derivative scenarios IMHO, and much money (and talent) is now going to TV series. The likes of Nolan and Ang Lee still save the day.
-
In terms of films that I expect to be watching again and again in the future: The Dark Knight, Dunkirk, The Fool (Russia, 2014), The Life of Pi, Leviathan (Russia, 2014).
Had you asked me a couple of years ago, I would have included Dogtooth by Lanthimos too, but I have grown out of his style.
I think this was a mediocre decade: there is an emphasis on making trilogies, sequels and prequels which leads to derivative scenarios IMHO, and much money (and talent) is now going to TV series. The likes of Nolan and Ang Lee still save the day.
I feel like it was a down decade. 3 of my 5 came from 2011 alone, which I thought was a very deep year.
If you aren’t obsessed with comic books or you prefer original stories, it was definitely a down decade.
Also this decade, what I think is the best does not match up with what wins Oscars. The Oscars get it wrong a lot, but my 5 choices I believe won 0 combined Oscars.
-
Up in the Air
Warrior
The Dark Knight
Drive
Hanna
Warrior is so freaking good. I bawl my eyes out every time I see it.
Yeah, it might be my favorite. It helped me get through a very down time in my life and helped provide inspiration to turn things around. I must have watched it 1-2x a week for almost a year.
It’s criminally under-viewed and from what I understand was mismarketed as an ‘MMA action movie.’ But every single person I know who’s seen it has been pretty much blown away.
Probably Tom Hardy’s best work in an American movie. Definitely Nick Nolte’s best performance ever, he’s phenomenal, pretty much outta nowhere. Arguably Joel Edgarton’s best work too.
-
The best:
Inception
Shutter Island
Interstellar
It Follows
Get Out
Just outside:
Gran Torino
Wolf of Wall Street
Room
Prisoners
I'm sure I've forgotten something.
-
I'm not a movie buff at all and I'm probably forgetting some of the handful I've seen but I'd say something like (in no order)
Ex Machina
Mother!
Moana (possible Stockholm Syndrome I have a toddler)
John Wick
Super
-
All of mine might somehow be Disney and/or Pixar? I don’t get to see many movies.
1. Up
2. Wreck-It Ralph
3. Inside Out
4. Fences (yay, not Disney!)
5. Moana
I’m not completely sure about this list, but I am sure that the first 10 minutes of Up was some of the best storytelling I’ve seen in any film.
-
Definites:
The Dark Knight (entertaining with very clever commentary on politics and the balance of life. Ledger with an all-time-great performance.)
Blade Runner: 2049 (beautiful and deep movie. Every note and stunning image makes you feel something; nothing is wasted.)
Avatar (groundbreaking filmography, everyone and their mother watched it)
The Big Short (should be required watch for every high school student)
Maybes
Get Out (piercing social commentary, incredibly well done in every area)
IT (I never saw it, but I heard rave reviews from everyone who watched it)
Black Panther (not my favorite superhero movie but incredible cultural significance)
Guardians of the Galaxy (IMO the best Marvel movie and the first movie of its kind)
The Social Network (never seen it in full but has the best trailer I've ever seen. I feel like it will define our generation)
EDIT: Social Network trailer
https://youtu.be/lB95KLmpLR4
-
@saltlover
I love animation, I might use your list soon. Two movies I enjoyed watching recently were Ernest & Celestine and The Boy And The World.
@GetLucky
I was wondering when would someone mention Avatar. I think it has lost some of its initial fame because it relied a lot on technical innovation to impress and now it simply doesn't look so impressive anymore.
The Social Network is very witty and I've been wanting to rewatch it for some time for its dialogues. I remember being concerned about the factual inaccuracies when I watched and a quick look at wiki confirmed it remains an issue today. Tell me what you think once you are done watching it.
-
Drive (2011).
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). I'm a sucker for Wes Anderson
Her (2013)
Synecdoche New York (2008)
Coraline (2009)
-
Definites:
The Dark Knight (entertaining with very clever commentary on politics and the balance of life. Ledger with an all-time-great performance.)
Blade Runner: 2049 (beautiful and deep movie. Every note and stunning image makes you feel something; nothing is wasted.)
Avatar (groundbreaking filmography, everyone and their mother watched it)
The Big Short (should be required watch for every high school student)
Maybes
Get Out (piercing social commentary, incredibly well done in every area)
IT (I never saw it, but I heard rave reviews from everyone who watched it)
Black Panther (not my favorite superhero movie but incredible cultural significance)
Guardians of the Galaxy (IMO the best Marvel movie and the first movie of its kind)
The Social Network (never seen it in full but has the best trailer I've ever seen. I feel like it will define our generation)
EDIT: Social Network trailer
https://youtu.be/lB95KLmpLR4
I forgot about IT. Great choice. TP.
Really creepy story. Me, my wife, and my sister-in-law bought this movie to watch through DirecTV once it was available, so it was in my DirecTV list to watch at any time. Fast forward a couple of weeks after we bought it to a night when the Celtics were out on the West Coast playing a really late game. I fell asleep on the couch for an hour or so after the game, and the TV and satellite turned off after several hours of no activity. All of a sudden at 3:00 on the dot in the morning I get woken up to a red balloon floating on the tv with the movie IT starting all on its own. :o
Talk about creepy! I still have no idea how that happened, but it freaked me out enough to move my big arse off the couch and into bed lol
The best:
Inception
Shutter Island
Interstellar
It Follows
Get Out
Just outside:
Gran Torino
Wolf of Wall Street
Room
Prisoners
I'm sure I've forgotten something.
Ah! How did I forget about Gran Torino, too?